Writing 39C Library Workshops

Fall 2017

Date/Section Time Librarian Location
Monday, October 9
33326, The New Jim Crow, Corrina Rosendahl 8:00 am - 9:20 am Alison Regan LL 228
33350, Evicted: Poverty and Profit in the American City, Ali Meghdadi 11:00 am - 12:20 pm Brian Williams LL 228
33351, Evicted: Poverty and Profit in the American City, Ali Meghdadi 12:30 pm - 1:50 pm Brian Williams LL 228
33359, Freedom For the Thought That We Hate, David Woods 3:00 pm - 4:20 pm Annette Buckley LL 228
33360, The New Jim Crow, Daniel Matlock 3:00 pm - 4:20 pm Christina Woo MRC 164
33365, Freedom For the Thought That We Hate, Philip Broadbent 5:00 pm - 5:50 pm John Sisson LL 228
33367, The New Jim Crow, Daniel Matlock 5:00 pm - 6:20 pm Christina Woo MRC 164
33366, Freedom For the Thought That We Hate, Philip Broadbent 6:00 pm - 6:50 pm John Sisson LL 228
Tuesday, October 10
33324, Animal Advocacy, Andrew Hill 8:00 am - 9:20 am Antoinette Avila MRC 164
33341, Evicted: Poverty and Profit in the American City, Andrew Tonkovich 8:00 am - 9:20 am Brian Williams LL 228
33342, Evicted: Poverty and Profit in the American City, Andrew Tonkovich 9:30 am - 10:50 am Brian Williams LL 228
33344, The New Jim Crow, Scott Lerner 12:30 pm - 1:50 pm Ying Zhang LL 228
33317, Hate Crimes in Cyberspace, Megan Grant 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm Scott Stone LL 228
33318, Evicted: Poverty and Profit in the American City, Julian Smith-newman 3:30 pm - 4:50 pm John Sisson MRC 166
33346, The Sixth Extinction, Scott Lerner 3:30 pm - 4:50 pm Nicole Arnold LL 228
33319, Evicted: Poverty and Profit in the American City, Julian Smith-newman 5:00 pm - 6:20 pm John Sisson MRC 166
33347, Freedom For the Thought That We Hate, Scott Lerner 5:00 pm - 6:20 pm Ying Zhang LL 228
Wednesday, October 11
33322, The Death and Life of the Great American School System, Williston Chase 8:00 am - 9:20 am Nicole Arnold MRC 166
33349, Freedom For the Thought That We Hate, Justin Lee 9:30 am - 10:50 am Matt Roberts LL 228
33304, The New Jim Crow, Alice Berghof 11:00 am - 11:50 am Matt Roberts LL 228
33352, The New Jim Crow, Brian Fonken 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm Shu Liu MRC 166
33357, American Foreign Policy and its Thinkers, Fovad Oveisy 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm Brian Williams MRC 164
33353, Freedom For the Thought That We Hate, Justin Lee 3:30 pm - 4:50 pm Matt Roberts LL 228
33309, Global Woman: Nannies, Maids, and Sex Workers, Julie Schulte 4:00 pm - 4:50 pm Nicole Helregel MRC 166
33323, Beyond Words: What Animals Think and Feel, Michael Gould 5:00 pm - 6:20 pm Nicole Helregel MRC 164
33354, Freedom For the Thought That We Hate, Justin Lee 5:00 pm - 6:20 pm Carolyn Griner LL 228
33311, Evicted: Poverty and Profit in the American City, Philip Anselmo 6:00 pm - 6:50 pm Stacy Brinkman MRC 166
Thursday, October 12
33313, Our Kids: The American Dream in Crisis, Devan Bailey 8:00 am - 9:20 am Brian Williams LL 228
33337, The New Jim Crow, Daniel Carnie 8:00 am - 9:20 am Stacy Brinkman MRC 164
33331, The New Jim Crow, Chris Varela 9:30 am - 10:50 am Carolyn Griner LL 228
33339, Evicted: Poverty and Profit in the American City, Mackenzie Weeks 12:30 pm - 1:50 pm Stacy Brinkman LL 228
33340, Freedom For the Thought That We Hate, Benjamin Magid 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm Emilee Mathews LL 228
33345, Animal Advocacy, Peter Cibula Iii 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm Shu Liu MRC 164
33328, The New Jim Crow, Scott Streitfeld 3:30 pm - 4:50 pm Carolyn Griner MRC 164
33332, Evicted: Poverty and Profit in the American City, Nicholas Reiner 3:30 pm - 4:50 pm Ying Zhang LL 228
33312, Our Kids: The American Dream in Crisis, Brendan Shapiro 5:00 pm - 6:20 pm Kelsey Brown MRC 166
33333, Evicted: Poverty and Profit in the American City, Nicholas Reiner 5:00 pm - 6:20 pm Ying Zhang LL 228
Friday, October 13
33301, The New Jim Crow, Lara Fitzjarrald 8:00 am - 8:50 am Stacy Brinkman LL 228
33302, Reign of Error, Nat Murphy 9:00 am - 9:50 am Andrew Haynes LL 228
33303, Global Woman: Nannies, Maids, and Sex Workers, Allison Dziuba 10:00 am - 10:50 am Carolyn Griner LL 228
33305, Reign of Error, Lance Langdon 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm Shu Liu LL 228
33306, The New Jim Crow, Jamie Lalinde 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm Carolyn Griner LL 228
33307, Reign of Error, Lance Langdon 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm Shu Liu LL 228
33308, Reign of Error, Lance Langdon 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm Kelsey Brown LL 228
33336, The Death and Life of the Great American School System, Michael Berlin 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm Nicole Arnold MRC 164
Monday, October 16
33348, Global Woman: Nannies, Maids, and Sex Workers, Gerald Maa 8:00 am - 9:20 am Alison Regan MRC 164
33310, Evicted: Poverty and Profit in the American City, Tara Leederman 5:00 pm - 5:50 pm Annette Buckley LL 228
33329, The New Jim Crow, Ian Litwin 5:00 pm - 6:20 pm Christina Woo MRC 166
33363, The New Jim Crow, Morgan Slade 6:00 pm - 6:50 pm Mitchell Brown MRC 164
Tuesday, October 17
33321, How to Talk About Video Games, Raquel Gonzalez 8:00 am - 9:20 am Stacy Brinkman LL 228
33358, Evicted: Poverty and Profit in the American City, Jessie Wirkus 2:00 pm - 3:20 pm Natalie Marquez LL 228
33361, The New Jim Crow, Rebecca Schultz 3:30 pm - 4:50 pm Nicole Helregel MRC 164
33325, Global Woman: Nannies, Maids, and Sex Workers , Margaret Speer 5:00 pm - 6:20 pm Annette Buckley LL 228
33356, Global Woman: Nannies, Maids, and Sex Workers, Sheiba Kaufman 5:00 pm - 6:20 pm Emilee Mathews MRC 166
33362, The New Jim Crow, Rebecca Schultz 5:00 pm - 6:20 pm Nicole Helregel MRC 164

Online Sections

How Do I Begin My Research?



      Site Feedback